oasis

Author Sylvain Le Gall
License LGPL-2.1 with OCaml linking exception
Homepage http://oasis.forge.ocamlcore.org/
Issue Tracker https://forge.ocamlcore.org/tracker/?func=add&group_id=54&atid=291
Maintainer Sylvain Le Gall <sylvain@le-gall.net>
Dependencies
& base-unix
camlp4
expect >= 0.0.4
fileutils >= 0.4.2
ocamlbuild
ocamlfind >= 1.3.1
ocamlify
ocamlmod
omake
ounit >= 2.0.0
pcre
Optional dependencies
benchmark
Available ocaml-version >= "3.12.1"
Published Dec 6, 2016
Source [http] http://forge.ocamlcore.org/frs/download.php/1669/oasis-0.4.8.tar.gz
9ba176512a3cc008ec39cd4b528cc4e5
Statistics Installed 2662 times in last month.
Edit https://github.com/ocaml/opam-repository/tree/master/packages/oasis/oasis.0.4.8/opam

Tooling for building OCaml libraries and applications

OASIS generates a full configure, build and install system for your application. It starts with a simple _oasis file at the toplevel of your project and creates everything required.

OASIS leverages existing OCaml tooling to perform most of it's work. In fact, it might be more appropriate to think of it as simply the glue that binds these other subsystems together and coordinates the work that they do. It should support the following tools:

  • OCamlbuild
  • OMake
  • OCamlMakefile (todo),
  • ocaml-autoconf (todo)

It also features a do-it-yourself command line invocation and an internal configure/install scheme. Libraries are managed through findlib. It has been tested on GNU Linux and Windows.

It also allows to have standard entry points and description. It helps to integrates your libraries and software with third parties tools like OPAM.

Necessary for
alcotest
& >= 0.4.8
0.5.0
aliases
async-zmq
0.1.0
aws
1.0.0
bap-future
bap-piqi
bap-traces
bap-veri
benchmark
1.2
bisect-summary
bistro
brotli
brozip
c3
callipyge
caravan
cbor
cohttp
& >= 0.15.2
0.16.0
containers
| & >= 0.16
0.16.1
& >= 0.22
0.22.1
core-lwt
corecount
cow
& >= 2.0.0
2.2.0
crc
>= 1.0.0
csvprovider
ctypes
0.2.3
decompress
>= 0.3
deriving
>= 0.7.1
deriving-yojson
0.4
dropbox
eigen
emoji
expect
0.0.3
facebook-sdk
flock
gdb
gdbprofiler
graphlib
hamt
1.0.0
humane-re
io
irc-client
>= 0.3.1
jane-street-tests
javascriptcore
jhupllib
joolog
ketrew
2.0.0
lbfgs
0.8.5
libssh
linenoise
lutils
lwt-binio
& >= 0.2.0
0.2.1
lwt-parallel
>= 0.1.1
macaque
>= 0.7.4
maildir
maxminddb
mirage-block
1.0.0
mirage-block-ramdisk
0.3
mlgmp
monadlib
mqtt_client
mustache
2.2.0
nbd
>= 2.0.1
netml
nocrypto
& >= 0.5.3
0.5.4
nunchaku
& >= 0.3.1
0.4
oasis2opam
>= 0.4.4
ocaml-monadic
0.3.2
ocephes
0.8.1
odate
ogen
oloop
omonad
opasswd
>= 1.0.1
opium
0.14.0
osc
otto
owl
pa_bin_prot
113.00.01
pa_fields_conv
113.00.01
pa_sexp_conv
113.00.01
pa_typerep_conv
113.00.01
pa_variants_conv
109.15.04
pds-reachability
perf
plist
>= 1.0.0
podge
ppx_bitstring
>= 1.3.1
ppx_hardcaml
1.1.0
ppx_json_types
ppx_where
qcow-format
qfs
0.4
radare2
ranger
rdbg
receive-mail
sanlock
shared-secret
simple_pam
sociaml-facebook-api
sociaml-oauth-client
sociaml-tumblr-api
sociaml-vcard
starterkit
stationary
syndic
& >= 1.5
1.5.1
syslog-message
0.0.2
tallgeese
telegraml
tls
& >= 0.7.1
0.8.0
toml
& >= 2.2.0
2.2.1
trakeva
tsdl-image
tsdl-mixer
tsdl-ttf
usb
usbmux
>= 1.1.0
valentine
vpnkit
webtest
x509
>= 0.5.1
xapi-rrd
xapi-xenopsd
xe
>= 0.6.3
xen-api-client
>= 0.9.10
xen-gnt
& >= 2.0.0
2.1.0
xentropyd
>= 0.9.3
xxhash
zipperposition
zmq
4.0-7
zstd