oasis

AuthorSylvain Le Gall
LicenseLGPL-2.1 with OCaml linking exception
Homepagehttp://oasis.forge.ocamlcore.org/
Issue Trackerhttps://forge.ocamlcore.org/tracker/?func=add&group_id=54&atid=291
MaintainerSylvain Le Gall <sylvain@le-gall.net>
Dependencies
&base-unix
ocamlbuild
ocamlfind>= 1.3.1
ocamlify
ocamlmod
Optional dependencies
benchmark
Availableocaml-version >= "3.12.1"
PublishedDec 6, 2016
Source [http] https://forge.ocamlcore.org/frs/download.php/1669/oasis-0.4.8.tar.gz
9ba176512a3cc008ec39cd4b528cc4e5
StatisticsInstalled 324 times last month.
Edithttps://github.com/ocaml/opam-repository/tree/master/packages/oasis/oasis.0.4.8/opam

Tooling for building OCaml libraries and applications

OASIS generates a full configure, build and install system for your application. It starts with a simple _oasis file at the toplevel of your project and creates everything required.

OASIS leverages existing OCaml tooling to perform most of it's work. In fact, it might be more appropriate to think of it as simply the glue that binds these other subsystems together and coordinates the work that they do. It should support the following tools:

  • OCamlbuild
  • OMake
  • OCamlMakefile (todo),
  • ocaml-autoconf (todo)

It also features a do-it-yourself command line invocation and an internal configure/install scheme. Libraries are managed through findlib. It has been tested on GNU Linux and Windows.

It also allows to have standard entry points and description. It helps to integrates your libraries and software with third parties tools like OPAM.

Necessary for
alcotest
&>= 0.4.8
0.5.0
aliases
async-zmq
0.1.0
aws
1.0.0
bap-future
bap-piqi
bap-traces
bap-veri
benchmark
1.2
bisect-summary
bistro
0.3.0
brotli
brozip
c3
callipyge
caravan
cbor
cohttp
&>= 0.15.2
0.16.0
containers
|&>= 0.16
0.16.1
&>= 0.22
0.22.1
core-lwt
corecount
cow
&>= 2.0.0
2.2.0
crc
>= 1.0.0
csvprovider
ctypes
0.2.3
decompress
&>= 0.3
0.5
deriving
>= 0.7.1
deriving-yojson
0.4
dropbox
eigen
emoji
ezxenstore
0.1.2
facebook-sdk
flock
gdb
gdbprofiler
graphlib
hamt
1.0.0
humane-re
io
irc-client
>= 0.3.1
javascriptcore
jhupllib
joolog
ketrew
2.0.0
lbfgs
0.8.5
libssh
linenoise
lutils
lwt-binio
&>= 0.2.0
0.2.1
lwt-parallel
>= 0.1.1
macaque
>= 0.7.4
maildir
maxminddb
message-switch
>= 1.4.0
mirage-block
1.0.0
mirage-block-ramdisk
0.3
mkaudio
mlgmp
monadlib
mqtt_client
mustache
2.2.0
nbd
|&>= 2.0.1
2.2.0
>= 3.0.0
netml
nocrypto
&>= 0.5.3
0.5.4
nunchaku
&>= 0.3.1
0.4
oasis2debian
oasis2opam
>= 0.4.4
ocaml-basics
ocaml-monadic
|0.3.2
>= 0.3.3
ocephes
0.8.1
odate
ogen
oloop
omonad
opasswd
>= 1.0.1
opium
0.14.0
osc
otto
owl
pa_bin_prot
113.00.01
pa_fields_conv
113.00.01
pa_sexp_conv
113.00.01
pa_typerep_conv
113.00.01
pa_variants_conv
109.15.04
pds-reachability
perf
plist
>= 1.0.0
podge
ppx_bitstring
&>= 1.3.1
2.0.0
ppx_hardcaml
1.1.0
ppx_json_types
ppx_where
qcow-format
qfs
0.4
radare2
ranger
rdbg
receive-mail
rpc
>= 1.9.51
sanlock
secp256k1
0.2.5
shared-block-ring
>= 2.3.0
shared-secret
simple_pam
sociaml-facebook-api
sociaml-oauth-client
sociaml-tumblr-api
sociaml-vcard
starterkit
stationary
subtype-refinement
syndic
&>= 1.5
1.5.1
syslog-message
0.0.2
tallgeese
telegraml
tls
&>= 0.7.1
0.8.0
toml
&>= 2.2.0
2.2.1
trakeva
tsdl-image
tsdl-mixer
tsdl-ttf
usb
usbmux
>= 1.1.0
valentine
vhd-tool
>= 0.12.0
vpnkit
0.1.1
webtest
x509
>= 0.5.1
xapi-forkexecd
xapi-inventory
xapi-rrd
xapi-stdext
xapi-tapctl
xapi-xenops
xe
>= 0.6.3
xen-api-client
>= 0.9.10
xen-gnt
&>= 2.0.0
2.1.0
xentropyd
>= 0.9.3
xxhash
zipperposition
1.1
zmq
4.0-7
zstd
Optional for
debian-formats